High Commission of Sri Lanka in India

New Cabinet sworn in PDF Print option in slimbox / lytebox? (info) E-mail
Saturday, 24 April 2010 04:38

 

The new Cabinet of Ministers of the UPFA government headed by President Mahinda Rajapaksa was sworn in at the Presidential Secretariat this afternoon (23 April).

37 Ministers and 39 Deputy Ministers were sworn in. The previous Cabinet comprised 51 Ministers, 39 non- Cabinet Ministers and 19 Deputy Ministers. Thus, the new Cabinet is significantly smaller with the number of Cabinet Ministers reduced to 37.
Following are the Ministers and their portfolios:

 

Minister

Portfolio

His Excellency the President Mahinda Rajapaksa

(1) Defence
(2) Finance & Planning
(3) Ports & Aviation
(4) Highways

2

Hon. D. M. Jayaratne

Buddhasasana & Religious Affairs

3

Hon. Ratnasiri Wickramanayake

Public Management & Reforms

4

Hon. Nimal Siripala de Silva

Irrigation & Water Resource Development

5

Hon. A. H. M. Fowzie

Disaster Management

6

Hon. Maithripala Sirisena

Health

7

Hon. Susil Premajayantha

Petroleum Industries

8

Hon. Dinesh Gunawardena

Water Supply & Drainage

9

Hon. Douglas Devananda

Traditional Industries & Small Enterprise Development

10

Hon. A. L. M. Athaullah

Local Government & Provincial Councils

11

Hon. D. E. W. Gunasekera

Rehabilitation & Prison Reforms

12

Hon. Rishad Bathiyutheen

Industry & Commerce

13

Hon. Wimal Weerawansa

Construction, Engineering Services,  Housing & Common Amenities

14

Hon. Champika Ranawaka

Power & Energy

 

Hon. Basil Rajapaksa

Economic Development

15

Hon. P. Dayaratne

State Resources & Enterprise Development

16

Hon. (Prof) G. L. Peiris

Foreign Affairs

17

Hon. John Seneviratne

Public Administration & Home Affairs

18

Hon. (Mrs.) Sumedha Jayasena

Parliamentary Affairs

19

Hon. Milroy Fernando

Resettlement

20

Hon. Jeewan Kumaratunga

Post & Telecommunication

21

Hon. Pavithra Wanniarachchi

National Heritage & Cultural Affairs

22

Hon. Anura Priyadarshana Yapa

Environment

23

Hon. Tissa Karaliyadde

Child Development & Women's Affairs

24

Hon. Athauda Seneviratne

Justice

25

Hon. Gamini Lokuge

Labour Relations & Productivity Improvement

26

Hon. Bandula Gunawardena

Education

27

Hon. Mahinda Samarasinghe

Plantation

28

Hon. Rajitha Senaratne

Fisheries & Aquatic Resources

29

Hon. Piyasena Gamage

Indigenous Medicine

30

Hon. S. B. Navinne

National Languages & Social Integration

31

Hon. Janaka Bandara Tennekoon

Lands & Land Development

32

Hon. Felix Perera

Social Services

33

Hon. C. B. Rathnayake

Sports

34

Hon. Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena

Agriculture

35

Hon. Kumara Welgama

Transport

36

Hon. Dullas Alahaperuma

Youth Affairs

37

Hon. Johnston Fernando

Co-operatives & Internal Trade

Following are the Deputy Ministers and their portfolios:

 

Deputy Minister

Portfolio

Hon. Salinda Dissanayake

Plantation and Industries

2

Hon. Dilan Perera

Public Administration and Home Affairs

3

Hon. Susantha Punchinilame

Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development

4

Hon. Lakshman Yapa Abeywardena

Economic Development

5

Hon. Chandrasiri Gajadeera

Finance and Planning

6

Hon. Jagath Pushpakumara

Agriculture

7

Hon. T. B. Ekanayake

Education

8

Hon. Mahinda Amaraweera

Health

9

Hon. Rohitha Abeygunawardena

Ports and Aviation

10

Hon. S. N. Chandrasena

Irrigation and Water Resources Management

11

Hon. Gunaratne Weerakoon

National Heritage and Cultural Affairs

12

Hon. Mervyn Silva

Mass Media and Information

13

Hon. Pandu Bandaranayake

Indigenous Medicine

14

Hon. Jayaratna Herath

Industry and Commerce

15

Hon. Dayashritha Tissera

Ports and Aviation

16

Hon. Duminda Dissanayaka

Posts and Telecommunication

17

Hon. Ranjith Siyambalapitiya

Economic Development

18

Hon. Lasantha Alagiyawanne

Construction, Engineering Services, Housing and Common Amenities

19

Hon. Rohana Dissanayake

Transport

20

Hon. H. R. Mithrapala

Livestock Development

21

Hon. Nirmala Kothalawala

Highways

22

Hon. Premalal Jayasekera

Power and Energy

23

Hon. Geethanjana Gunawardena

External Affairs

24

Hon. Vinayagamoorthy Muralitharan

Resettlement

25

Hon. Indika Bandaranayake

Local Government and Provincial Councils

26

Hon. Muthu Sivalingam

Economic Development

27

Hon. Siripala Gamlath

Lands and Land Development

28

Hon. W. B. Ekanayake

Disaster Management

29

Hon. Chandrasiri Suriyarachchi

Social Services

30

Hon. Neomal Perera

Co-operatives and Internal Trade

31

Hon. Sarath Gunaratne

State Resources and Enterprise Development

32

Hon. Nandimithra Ekanayake

Higher Education

33

Hon. Nirupama Rajapaksa

Water Supply and Drainage

34

Hon. Lalith Dissanayake

Technology and Research

35

Hon. Sarana Gunawardena

Petroleum Industries

36

Hon. Reginold Cooray

Justice

37

Hon. Vijithmuni Zoysa

Rehabilitation and Prison Reforms

38

Hon. N. L. A. M. Hisbullah

Child Development and Women’s Affairs

39

Hon. Weerakumara Dissanayake

Traditional Industries and Small Enterprise Development

 

 

pbm

India_Sri_lanka_faundation1

Kalinga_Lanka_Foundation

DeptIE_banner

ETAbutton_copy

tourism_copy